Artis Ladelle Williams v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Page 8 of 11
    ISSUE NUMBER TWO
    Did the trial court err in assessing payment of court appointed counsel fees
    against the appellant, an indigent person?
    SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
    No evidence in the record supports assessment of court appointed counsel
    fees against ARTIS LADELL WILLIAMS, an otherwise indigent person.
    ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
    The judgment at bar reflects assessment of $4211.25 in attorney fees against
    appellant. CR-154. Appellant at all times has been represented by court appointed
    counsel for both trial and appeal.
    Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court
    has the authority to order the reimbursement of court appointed attorney fees only if
    “the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to
    offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any
    expenses and costs.” The defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are
    explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering
    reimbursement of costs and fees of legal services provided. Armstrong v. State, 
    340 S.W.3d 759