Jeanine v. Richardson v. Estate of H.A. Smith and Randy A. Dishongh ( 2014 )
[…] TEX.
    PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(a).
    After the small-claims court ruled against her, Richardson appealed to the
    county court at law. That court held a bench trial and entered a final judgment
    against Richardson. Richardson timely appealed to this Court.
    Bad Faith
    In her first, second, and third issues, Richardson challenges the legal and
    factual sufficiency of the trial court’s finding that Dishongh did not act in bad faith.
    A landlord who does not act in bad faith will not be liable under section 92.109.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(a)–(b). “Bad faith implies an intention to deprive
    the tenant of a lawfully due refund.” Hardy v. 11702 Mem’l, Ltd., 
    176 S.W.3d 266
    ,
    271 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) “A landlord who fails either to
    return a security deposit or to provide a written description and itemization of
    deductions on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders possession
    is presumed to have acted in bad faith.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(d). Once
    the presumption of bad faith arises, the burden shifts to the landlord to rebut the
    presumption and “prove his good faith, i.e., ‘honesty in fact in the conduct or
    transaction concerned.’” 
    Hardy, 176 S.W.3d at 271
    (quoting Wilson v.