Adam Gene Campbell v. State ( 2015 )
[…] include his requested article 38.23 instruction.
    3
    Weatherford police discontinued the chase once the group was out of
    Weatherford.
    4
    Officer McLaughlin testified that he initially clocked the yellow car at
    around ninety miles per hour on radar and that while he was in the lead, “speeds
    maintained around 90 to 100 miles an hour the entire time.” Officer Clark
    testified that during the chase, he travelled between eighty and one hundred five
    miles per hour.
    4
    Applicable Law
    Under article 38.23(a), “[n]o evidence obtained by an officer . . . in violation
    of any provisions of the Constitution or laws . . . shall be admitted in evidence
    against the accused” at trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a) (West
    2005). When evidence presented before the jury raises a question of whether
    the fruits of a police-initiated search or arrest were illegally obtained, “the jury
    shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence
    was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event,
    the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.” Id.; Robinson v. State,
    
    377 S.W.3d 712
    , 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).             To be entitled to an article
    38.23(a) instruction, a defendant must show that (1) an issue of historical fact
    was raised in front of the jury, (2) the fact was contested by affirmative evidence