United Medical Supply Company, Inc. v. Ansell Healthcare Products, Inc. , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 3318 ( 2015 )
[…] –3–
    After hearing the evidence, the trial court entered a take-nothing judgment against United
    Medical, awarding it none of the expenses it incurred in the litigation. Neither party requested,
    and the trial court did not make, findings of fact and conclusions of law. This appeal followed.
    United Medical raises five issues in which it generally contends the trial court erred in
    rendering the take-nothing judgment because it showed it was entitled to indemnity as a matter
    of law. We agree.
    A seller’s entitlement to statutory indemnity is governed by Section 82.002 of the Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The portion of the statute imposing liability broadly requires
    that “[a] manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a
    products liability action” except for losses caused by the seller’s conduct for which the seller is
    “independently liable.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(a). The purpose of the
    statute is to protect innocent sellers by assigning responsibility for the burden of products-
    liability litigation to product manufacturers. Petroleum Solutions, Inc. v. Head, 11-0425, 
    2014 WL 7204399
    , at *9 (Tex. Dec. 19, 2014).       When the duty to indemnify exists, the seller may
    recover “court costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable
    damages” that it suffered as a result of being brought into an action. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 82.002(b).       The seller must “give reasonable notice to the manufacturer of a
    product claimed in a petition or complaint to be defective, unless the manufacturer has been
    served as a party or otherwise has actual notice of the action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 82.002(f); Gen. Motors Corp. v. Hudiburg Chevrolet, Inc., 
    199 S.W.3d 249
    , 256 (Tex.
    2006). The manufacturer’s duty to indemnify begins when it receives such notice. Owens &
    
    Minor, 251 S.W.3d at 483
    .