Jesus Padilla v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Hardy v. State, 
    281 S.W.3d 414
    , 421 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); accord Brooks v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 899 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2010); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979). We defer to the jury’s
    assessment of the credibility of the witnesses “and the weight to be given their testimony,” 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899
    , and allow for reasonable inferences from the evidence presented. Williams v.
    State, 
    235 S.W.3d 742
    , 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    38.04 (West 2013) (stating that “[t]he jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved,
    and of the weight to be given to the testimony” except where provided otherwise by law); 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    (reiterating it is strictly the province of the jury “fairly to resolve conflicts in the
    testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
    facts”).