Jesus Padilla v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Crim. App. 2000).
    C.     Unlawful Use of a Criminal Instrument
    A person commits the offense of unlawful use of a criminal instrument if
    (1) [he] possesses a criminal instrument . . . with the intent to use the instrument or
    device in the commission of an offense; or (2) with knowledge of its character and
    with the intent to use a criminal instrument . . . or aid or permit another to use the
    instrument or device in the commission of an offense, the person manufactures,
    adapts, sells, installs, or sets up the instrument or device.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.01(a) (West Supp. 2014). A criminal instrument is defined as any
    object that is legal to possess, manufacture, or sell but “that is specially designed, made, or adapted
    for use in the commission of an offense.” 
    Id. § 16.01(b)(1).
    Importantly, a “‘criminal instrument’
    ‘is not restricted to objects that can be used only for criminal purposes.’” Medina v. State, 
    411 S.W.3d 15
    , 20 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.) (quoting Janjua v. State, 
    991 S.W.2d 419