•                                                                                     ACCEPTED
[…] privilege of doing business and not upon income."57 Despite the Legislature's words that the
    MGRT is not a tax imposed upon income, the Court in IBM declined to "put a definitive label on
    the MGRT"58 and unanimously found that the MGRT was an income tax for the broad purposes
    53
    
    Id. 54 MCL
    205.581, Art II(4).
    55
    
    IBM, 496 Mich. at 667
    (opinion by VIVIANO, J.).
    56
    McIntyre & Pomp, A Policy Analysis of Michigan's Mislabeled Gross Receipts Tax, 53 Wayne
    L Rev 1275, 1281 (2008).
    57
    See MCL 208.31(4). MCL 208.1203 provides that "[t]he tax levied and imposed under this
    section is upon the privilege of doing business and not upon income or property. (Emphasis
    added).
    58
    
    IBM, 496 Mich. at 663
    n 70 (opinion by VIVIANO, J.).
    Doc 2015-9686 (29 pgs)
    of the Compact.59 Likewise the Court here finds that the SBT is an income tax for these same
    broad purposes.