•                                                                                     ACCEPTED
[…] testimony because any perceived unfairness would not have existed. See also Lane, Committee
    Expects SBT Vote 'Thursday for Sure,' Crain's Detroit Business, p 4 (October 9, 1995) (". . .
    major out-of-state corporations have fought against giving more weight to the sales factor in the
    SBT apportionment formula, calling instead for SBT relief they say would be more widespread
    and less selective.")
    125
    See W L Mead, Inc, 217 F2d at 9.
    Doc 2015-9686 (29 pgs)
    First, plaintiff's constitutional claims are untimely. Under MCL 205.27a(7), "a claim for
    refund based upon the validity of a tax law based on the laws of the constitution of the United
    States or the state constitution of 1963" must be filed within 90 days after the due date set for the
    filing of the returns. Because plaintiff did not assert its constitutional claims within the 90 day
    period, no valid refund claim can be made on the basis of either Commerce Clause or due
    process violations.