Texas Department of Public Safety v. Armando Cardenas ( 2015 )
[…] dim his headlights as their two vehicles passed each other, in violation of
    section 547.333(c)(1)(B) of the Transportation Code.41
    Deputy Castellano also had reasonable suspicion to stop Cardenas for
    driving with a defective license plate lamp. Regardless of whether or not
    Cardenas’s failure to dim his headlights constituted a traffic violation,
    Deputy Castellano saw that Cardenas had a defective license plate lamp
    before initiating the traffic stop.42         Thus, each violation presented an
    independent basis for the stop.
    Section 547.322 of the Transportation Code requires vehicles to have
    a “taillamp or a separate lamp . . . constructed and mounted to emit a white
    light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate
    clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.” 43 Failure to display the
    41
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.333 (Vernon 2011); Hesskew v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub.
    Safety, 
    144 S.W.3d 189
    , 192 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2004, no pet.) (“Sworn affidavits of law