Regardless of whether or not Cardenas’s failure to dim his headlights constituted a traffic violation, Deputy Castellano saw that Cardenas had a defective license plate lamp before initiating the traffic stop.42 Thus, each violation presented an independent basis for the stop. Section 547.322 of the Transportation Code requires vehicles to have a “taillamp or a separate lamp . . . constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.” 43 Failure to display the 41 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.333 (Vernon 2011); Hesskew v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety,
144 S.W.3d 189, 192 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2004, no pet.)