Victor Hernandez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] instructed to disregard.
    THE COURT:                 Jury is instructed to disregard.
    MR. STAPLETON:             And I move for a mistrial.
    THE COURT:                 It's denied. (R.R. Vol 5 p. 13)
    STANDARD OF REVIEW AND
    ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
    It is fundamental law that the failure of an accused to testify may not be the
    subject of comment by the prosecution. Such a comment violates both the privilege
    against self-incrimination contained in Tex.Const. art. I, s 10 and the specific
    mandate of Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 38.08 (Vernon 1979). The Code
    provides in pertinent part:
    (T)he failure of any defendant to ... testify shall not be taken as a
    circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by
    counsel in the cause. Koller v. State, 
    518 S.W.2d 373
    (Tex.Cr.App.1975). Such a
    comment has been also held in violation of the Fifth Amendment to the United
    States Constitution which is made applicable to the States by virtue of the
    Fourteenth Amendment. See Chapman v. California, 
    386 U.S. 18