in the Interest of L.D.J. III, A.Y.J., W.F.J., and C.J., Children ( 2015 )
[…] 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 370, § 1, sec.
    25. See Lal v. Harris Methodist Fort Worth, 230
    14.01(b)(1), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1461, 1461,
    S.W.3d 468, 473-74 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2007, no
    repealed by Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch.
    pet.) (rejecting argument that statute that was
    20, § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 282, 282.
    substantively amended should be construed as if it
    18. Brook, 881 S.W.2d at 300.                                      had not been amended).
    19. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.131(b), Historical                26. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.131 (emphasis
    and Statutory Notes ("Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751                added).
    ... added subsec. (b)," which provides for "rebuttable
    27. Id.
    presumption that the appointment of the parents of a
    child as joint managing conservators is in the best                28. Moreover, the two El Paso Court of Appeals
    interest of the child").                                           opinions on which the dissent relies actually support
    the conclusion that the parental presumption only
    20. See Act of May 14, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch.