Jorge Luis Gonzalez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] As a whole, the State
    failed to clearly link Appellant to the drugs seized. As such, this Court should
    reverse the verdict and render a verdict of not guilty.
    APPELLANT’S SECOND POINT OF ERROR
    THE COURT ERRED IN OMITTING INSTRUCTION REGARDING
    EXTRANEOUS OFFENSES AND THE BURDEN OF PROOF OF BEYOND A
    REASONABLE DOUBT DURING THE PUNISHMENT PHASE OF THE
    TRIAL, AN OMMISSION THAT CAUSED HARMFUL ERROR TO
    APPELLANT AND RENDERED AN IMPROPER SENTENCE.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 37.07, section 3(a) states the
    following:
    (a)(1) ... evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any
    matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to
    the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his
    character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the
    offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405,
    Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad
    act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been
    committed by the defendant, or for which he could be held criminally
    responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or
    finally convicted of the crime or act. (emphasis mine).
    19
    The Texas Supreme Court has clearly held that the statute requires a court to
    include an instruction to the jury indicating the burden of proof for the given
    extraneous crimes or bad act. The Court stated in Huizar, “such instruction is