Benefield, Brent Allen ( 2015 )
[…] 9
    Specifically, the continuous-family-violence indictment alleged that
    Benefield had intentionally or recklessly caused bodily injury to Lee “by causing
    [Lee’s] frenulum to tear, by striking [Lee’s] mouth with a bottle and/or
    [Benefield’s] hand, and/or by striking [Lee’s] mouth with or against a hard or soft
    object or surface and/or by manner and means unknown.”
    16
    that Benefield committed at least two of the seven acts to convict him of
    continuous violence against the family. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.11 (“A
    person commits an offense if, during a period that is 12 months or less in
    duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an
    [assault against a family member].”). Because the jury could have relied on two
    or more of the alleged acts of violence against Sally in convicting him of
    continuous violence against the family, Benefield’s double-jeopardy claim is not
    clear from the face of the record. See