in the Interest of T.N.L., a Child ( 2015 )
[…] 29, 2015 (Clerk's Record Page 119).
    ISSUE
    Did the trial court abuse his discretion by rendering a judgment against a defaulting party
    for the amount of unpaid payments to which the opposing party is entitled to under the final decree
    of divorce?
    Page 6of12
    SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
    The trial court's ruling was not an alteration of the original property division, it was a
    judgment against Samuel in the amount of the unpaid payments to which Carlos is entitled to under
    the final decree of divorce.
    ARGUMENT
    Applicable Statutes
    Texas Family Code §9.006 provides:
    (a) Except as provided by this subchapter and by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the
    court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the
    decree of divorce or annulment to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior
    order.
    (b) The court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division
    previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or
    changed.
    (c) An order of enforcement does not alter or affect the finality of the decree of divorce or
    annulment being enforced.
    Texas Family Code §9.010 provides:
    (a) If a party fails to comply with a decree of divorce or annulment and delivery of property
    awarded in the decree is no longer an adequate remedy, the court may render a money
    judgment for the damages caused by that failure to comply.
    (b) If a party did not receive payments of money as awarded in the decree of divorce or
    annulment, the court may render judgment against a defaulting party for the amount of
    unpaid payments to which the party is entitled.
    (c) The remedy of a reduction to money judgment is in addition to the other remedies
    provided by law.
    (d) A money judgment rendered under this section may be enforced by any means available
    for the enforcement of judgment for debt.
    Page 7of12
    Analysis
    Under section 9.002 of the Texas Family Code, the trial court retains jurisdiction to render
    further orders to enforce the division of marital property. However, it is beyond the power of the
    trial court to render a ruling after the divorce decree has been entered if it "amends, modifies,
    alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree
    of divorce."