•                                                                                           ACCEPTED
[…] That the Black-box Case was the “next” base-rate case supports the
    Commission’s conclusion that it approved booking and amortizing the Rita
    Asset in that case. Entergy’s argument about which statute applies is
    irrelevant because all the cited statutes indicate that the utility should
    16
    recover its Rita reconstruction costs as soon as possible; as soon as Entergy
    raised the issue in a base-rate case.
    Both the statute cited by the Commission and that cited by Entergy
    emphasize the need to get funds to the utility quickly. Utilities Code
    § 39.459(c), cited by the Commission states: “If the timing of a utility’s
    receipt of [insurance proceeds] prevents their inclusion as a reduction to
    the hurricane reconstruction costs that are securitized, the commission
    shall take those amounts into account in (1) the utility’s next base rate
    proceeding; or (2) any proceeding in which the commission considers
    hurricane reconstruction costs.” Section 39.462(a) cited by Entergy stated
    that the utility is entitled to seek recovery “in its next base rate proceeding
    or through any other proceedings authorized by Subchapter C, Chapter 39.”
    And a stated purpose of the hurricane-recovery statutes is “to enable an