•                                                                                           ACCEPTED
[…] service. 112 Then ETI cites language in P.U.C. SUBST. R. 25.231(c)(2)(E), which provides that any
    deficit in a self-insurance plan will be considered an increase to rate base, or invested capital. As a
    result, ETI argues, the Commission could not make a determination that a rate base expense item
    was included in rate base as used and useful without also determining that the rate base expense was
    prudently and reasonably incurred. 113 Thus, ETI asserts, a Commission conclusion of law that
    approved invested capital as meeting the requirements of PURA § 36.053(a) necessarily also
    determined that an expense included in rate base was prudently and reasonably incurred. In other
    112
    PURA§ 36.053(a) provides: "Electric utility rates shall be based on the original cost, less depreciation, of
    property used by and useful to the utility in providing service."
    113
    ETI cited: City ofAlvin v. Public Util. Comm'n of Texas, 
    876 S.W.2d 346
    , 353-354 (Tex. App.-Austin,
    1993, no pet.); see also Application of Gulf States Utilities Company for Authority to Change Rates, Docket