•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] company may have otherwise attempted to bar such interested party from the
    transfer proceedings without the inclusion of such a provision in the statute. But
    the Texas SSPA by its plain terms does not obligate an interested party to
    participate.
    While the factoring companies would certainly like to shift the burden away
    from themselves, the Texas SSPA specifically contains provisions that put the
    burden on the factoring company for compliance and shift liability away from the
    structured settlement obligor and annuity issuer. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 141.007(f) ("Compliance with the requirements in Section 141.003 and
    fulfillment of the conditions in Section 141.004 are solely the responsibility of the
    transferee in any transfer of structured settlement payment rights, and neither the
    structured settlement obligor nor the annuity issuer bear any responsibility for, or
    any liability arising from, noncompliance with the requirements or failure to fulfill
    the conditions."). RSL's interpretation of the statute has no support.
    E.    The Court Did Not Expand the Meaning of Transferred Payments.
    Under the Texas SSPA, following the transfer of structured settlement
    payment rights, "the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer shall, as to