in the Interest of M.J.C.B., Jr. and M.J.B., Children ( 2014 )
[…] Although trial courts are afforded broad discretion in deciding family law
    questions, the legislature has explicitly limited the exercise of that discretion when
    a nonparent seeks to be appointed as managing conservator.              Lewelling v.
    Lewelling, 
    796 S.W.2d 164
    , 168 (Tex. 1990).             When a court determines
    conservatorship between a parent and a nonparent, a presumption exists that
    appointing the parent as the sole managing conservator is in the child’s best
    2
    interest; this presumption is deeply embedded in Texas law. FAM. § 153.131;
    
    Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d at 166
    . Section 153.131(a) provides:
    [U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents
    would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment
    would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator
    or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of
    the child.
    The statutory language in Section 153.131(a) creates a strong presumption in favor
    of parental custody and imposes a heavy burden on a nonparent. 
    Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d at 167
    . Evidence showing that the nonparent would be a better custodian