Micalosa Bernard McDaniel v. State ( 2015 )
[…] the State’s reading to the jury the portion of the indictment describing the type of prior felony
    offense committed as the predicate to the offense of felon in possession of a firearm when
    Appellant agreed to stipulate to the underlying felony conviction. Appellant urges that evidence
    of his prior offense carries the risk of unfair prejudice because in addition to the firearm offense,
    he was charged with two counts of possession of a controlled substance, and his prior offense
    was possession of a controlled substance.
    –4–
    Article 36.01(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[t]he
    indictment or information shall be read to the jury by the attorney prosecuting . . . .” TEX. CODE.
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.01(a)(1). Rule 403 of Texas Rules of Evidence provides that “[t]he
    court may exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a