•                                                                                             ACCEPTED
[…] Audi’s objections that Chairman Walker did not have the statutory authority to
    order the remand,5 and that the ALJs did not have the statutory power to conduct
    the remand or reopen evidence after the issuance of a PFD.6                           Moreover, the
    Contested Case was remanded on an expedited basis to the ALJs for further
    4
    Under the Occupations Code, proposed transferees do not have standing to bring a protest
    action—only the existing dealer has standing to protest a manufacturer’s refusal to approve a proper
    transfer. Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.360(a) (“A dealer whose application is rejected under Section 2301.359
    may file a protest with the board.”); Butnaru v. Ford Motor Company, 
    84 S.W.3d 198
    , 206 (Tex. 2002)
    (“The Code’s definition of ‘dealer’ includes licensed dealers but not prospective transferees.”)
    5
    Appellees do not have inherent powers. Instead, as state agency actors, they only have the