Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.360(a) (“A dealer whose application is rejected under Section 2301.359 may file a protest with the board.”); Butnaru v. Ford Motor Company,
84 S.W.3d 198, 206 (Tex. 2002) (“The Code’s definition of ‘dealer’ includes licensed dealers but not prospective transferees.”) 5 Appellees do not have inherent powers.