Rodney Boyett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] See
    
    Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 327
    ; State v. Ballard, 
    987 S.W.2d 889
    , 891 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1999).
    The trial court’s evidentiary ruling “will be upheld on appeal if it is
    correct on any theory of law that finds support in the record.” See Flowers
    v. State, 
    438 S.W.3d 86
    , 107 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 2014, pet. ref’d) (citing
    Gonzalez v. State, 
    195 S.W.3d 114
    , 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Romero v.
    State, 
    800 S.W.2d 539
    , 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)).
    B.     Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code.
    Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code stated in pertinent
    part that “an operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked
    lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single
    lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made
    -13-
    safely.” See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a)(1)-(2) (West 2011). This
    statute is violated only when the vehicle’s movement is unsafe.1 See Miller
    v. State, 
    418 S.W.3d 692
    , 696-97 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet.
    ref’d); Ehrhart v. State,