Rodney Boyett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] . This
    Court should hold accordingly.
    3
    See State’s Exhibit 1, beginning at 00:47.
    -22-
    2.     The Appellant’s Arrest Was Supported by Probable Cause,
    And Not Illegal.
    a.     Applicable Law: Probable Cause.
    With the second sub-part of his second issue/point of error, Rodney
    Boyett contended in his brief that his recorded statement/confession was
    obtained, and was tainted, by his illegal/unlawful arrest because “there was a
    lack of probable cause to support the warrantless arrest.” See Appellant’s
    Brief, pg. 44. But, article 14.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    provided that “[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for
    any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 2014); Guzman v. State, 
    955 S.W.2d 85
    , 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
    In Guzman, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that the test for
    probable cause for a warrantless arrest is: