Matthew Diaz v. State ( 2015 )
[…] (b) Failure to pay court costs, court-appointed attorney’s fees and community
    supervision fees
    2
    Because there were violations to which Diaz stipulated that did not involve financial
    delinquencies, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in adjudicating Diaz’s guilt and imposing
    a sentence. See Moore v. State, 
    605 S.W.2d 924
    , 926 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980) (proof of a single
    violation of the terms of community supervision is sufficient to support revocation).
    4
    Article 42.12 § 21(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the ability-to-pay
    statute, provides in relevant part:
    In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged
    only3 that the defendant violated the conditions of community
    supervision by failing to pay compensation paid to appointed counsel,
    community supervision fees, or court costs, the state must prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and
    did not pay as ordered by the judge. (emphasis added)
    Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.12 § 21(c) (West Supp. 2014). Each of the
    following of Diaz’s alleged violations comes within the purview of this statute:
    D. has violated condition #4 in that he failed to obtain drug/alcohol