IN RE Edward PRUITT
[…] Phylis J. Speedlin, Justice
    Steven C. Hilbig, Justice
    Delivered and Filed: July 23, 2008
    PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION
    On July 3, 2008, Edward Pruitt filed an original petition for a writ of habeas corpus in this
    court. Pruitt represents that he is confined in jail awaiting trial and has not been prosecuted in a
    timely manner. Thus, he seeks immediate release. This court, however, as an intermediate court of
    appeals, is not authorized to grant the relief requested.
    Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of
    appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue
    of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order,
    judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.” TEX .
    1
    This proceeding arises out of Cause No. 2007-CR-3195, styled The State of Texas v. Edward Pruitt, pending
    in the 227th Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas, the Honorable Philip A. Kazen, Jr. presiding.
    04-08-00475-CR