83 S.W.3d 789, 794 (Tex. 2002). We review the record to determi
[…] Griego,
221 S.W.3d 592, 596 (Tex. 2007) (noting that there are three aspects to purposeful availment: the nonresident’s forum-state contacts; purposeful contacts; and the nonresident’s procurement of a benefit, advantage, or profit in the forum state). Furthermore, since the vehicle at issue was registered in Texas, Sweeney could reasonably foresee the need to invoke the benefits and protections of Texas law because, in order to finalize any sale of the Hummer vehicle, its Texas registration would have to be assigned and its Texas title transferred to Sweeney. See TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 501.071(a) (Vernon 2007) (“a motor vehicle -5- 04-08-00176-CV may not be the subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated in the certificate of title transfers the certificate of title at the time of the sale”). Specific personal jurisdiction is established if the defendant’s alleged liability arises out of or is related to an activity conducted within the forum.
Drugg, 221 S.W.3d at 575-76(for specific jurisdiction, minimum contacts analysis focuses on the defendant, the forum, and the litigation).