Ashwin Alexander Kalia v. Texas Department of Public Safety ( 2008 )
[…] but only that the facts supported a reasonable suspicion that a violation was in progress or had been
    -3-
    04-08-00001-CV
    committed.” 
    Id. Courts make
    a reasonable suspicion determination by considering the totality of
    the circumstances. 
    Id. One of
    the transportation statutes relied on by the ALJ in this case was section 547.3215 of
    the Texas Transportation Code, which requires Texas drivers to comply with federal standards for
    motor vehicles. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.3215 (Vernon 1999). Section 547.3215
    provides: “Unless specifically prohibited by this chapter, lighting, reflective devices, and associated
    equipment on a vehicle or motor vehicle must comply with: (1) the current federal standards in 49
    C.F.R. Section 571.108; or (2) the federal standards in that section in effect, if any, at the time the
    vehicle or motor vehicle was manufactured.” 
    Id. The federal
    standards pertinent to this case require
    passenger vehicles less than 80 inches in width to have three stoplamps on the rear of the vehicle;
    one on each side of the vehicle’s vertical centerline, at the same height, and as far apart as