Daniel Sanchez v. State ( 2008 )
[…] See 
    id. at 259.
    Any mention that
    Sanchez had been in jail was a violation of the motion in limine, but the State did not appear to elicit
    -6-
    04-07-00273-CR
    the inadmissable testimony. Under these circumstances, we conclude the trial court did not abuse
    its discretion in denying Sanchez’s motion for mistrial. Sanchez’s fifth issue is overruled.
    JUROR MISCONDUCT
    In his final point of error, Sanchez complains that he was denied a fair and impartial trial
    because the trial court allowed a juror who spoke to a witness to remain on the jury panel. Article
    36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse
    with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” TEX .
    CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 36.22 (Vernon 2006). Harm to the accused is presumed when a juror
    converses with an unauthorized person about the case. Quinn v. State, 
    958 S.W.2d 395
    , 401 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1997).