in the Interest of H.G., K.G., J.G. and T.G., Children , 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 4189 ( 2008 )
[…] While estoppel may
    preclude parties from arguing facts that negate standing, it cannot confer jurisdiction. See Tex. Ass’n
    of 
    Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 444-45
    ; Taub, 
    93 S.W.3d 461
    .
    The dissent also challenges the majority’s statement that the Glynns’ consent “was part of
    the adoption process,” seemingly suggesting the adoption could not have proceeded without it and
    the Glynns are therefore entitled, under principles of equity, to standing in this matter. We
    respectfully disagree with the dissent’s interpretation of section 162.010. Section 162.010, while
    entitled “Consent Required” and stating “the written consent of a managing conservator to the
    adoption must be filed,” also provides that the court can waive the consent requirement if, in addition
    to other factors, the court finds “the consent is being refused or has been revoked without good
    cause.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 162.010 (Vernon 2002). Clearly, the trial court could have