Ex Parte Carlos Morales-Ryan ( 2008 )
[…] Medicine, to-wit: Cosmetic Surgery without a license in violation of Texas Occupations Code
    Chapter 165 Section 152” by performing non-dentistry surgical procedures on patients. The
    elements of the alleged offense are: (1) intentionally or knowingly; (2) practicing medicine; (3)
    without a license (in violation of section 165.152). Morales-Ryan argues that “the text of the
    relevant statutes does not penalize the practice of medicine without a license but rather the failure
    to register.” He bases this argument on his reading of section 165.152 in conjunction with section
    311.006 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.006(2) (Vernon 2005);
    TEX . OCC. CODE ANN . § 165.152 (Vernon 2004). Section 165.152 states: “A person commits an
    -8-
    04-07-00860-CR
    offense if the person practices medicine in this state in violation of this subtitle.” TEX . OCC. CODE
    ANN . § 165.152 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Section 311.006 of the Texas Government Code
    states “a reference to a subtitle, subchapter, subsection, subdivision, paragraph, or other numbered