Ex Parte Carlos Morales-Ryan ( 2008 )
[…] in violation of this subtitle.
    (b) Each day a violation continues constitutes a separate offense.
    (c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree.
    (d) On final conviction of an offense under this section, a person forfeits all
    rights and privileges conferred by virtue of a license issued under this
    subtitle.
    TEX . OCC. CODE ANN . § 165.152 (Vernon 2004). In order to determine what constitutes practicing
    medicine without a license in violation of the subtitle, we look to section 155.001 of the Act which
    states: “A person may not practice medicine in this state unless the person holds a license issued
    2
    … Section 165.152 is contained in the Act.
    -4-
    04-07-00860-CR
    under this subtitle.” TEX . OCC. CODE ANN . § 155.001 (Vernon 2004). “Practicing medicine” is
    defined under the Act as:
    “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or