Ex Parte Carlos Morales-Ryan ( 2008 )
[…] Morales-Ryan argues that “the text of the
    relevant statutes does not penalize the practice of medicine without a license but rather the failure
    to register.” He bases this argument on his reading of section 165.152 in conjunction with section
    311.006 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.006(2) (Vernon 2005);
    TEX . OCC. CODE ANN . § 165.152 (Vernon 2004). Section 165.152 states: “A person commits an
    -8-
    04-07-00860-CR
    offense if the person practices medicine in this state in violation of this subtitle.” TEX . OCC. CODE
    ANN . § 165.152 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Section 311.006 of the Texas Government Code
    states “a reference to a subtitle, subchapter, subsection, subdivision, paragraph, or other numbered
    or lettered unit without further identification is a reference to a unit of the next larger unit of the code
    in which the reference appears.” See TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.006(2) (Vernon 2005).
    Applying section 311.006, Morales-Ryan contends “a unit of the next larger unit of the code in
    which the reference appears” refers to subchapter D so that section 165.152 would be read as “A
    person commits an offense if the person violates subchapter D.” See TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN .
    § 311.006 (Vernon 2005). Morales-Ryan contends the only applicable offense found in subchapter