Ex Parte Carlos Morales-Ryan ( 2008 )
[…] surgeons in Texas are held to the same standard and are regulated evenhandedly.6 See id.; see also
    Brown-Forman Distillers 
    Corp., 476 U.S. at 579
    . Furthermore, Texas’s licensing statutes were
    created for the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens and are, therefore, a proper exercise of the
    6
    … Morales-Ryan contends Texas’s statutes discriminate against oral maxillofacial surgeons and protect
    surgeons who are medical doctors. This argument goes to the constitutionality of the statute vís-a-vís the Fourteenth
    Amendment and article XVI, section 31 of Texas Constitution rather than the Dormant Commerce Clause. W e previously
    addressed this argument in the relative sections above.
    -12-
    04-07-00860-CR
    Texas’s police power. See TEX . OCC. CODE ANN . §§ 151.003(1) (Vernon 2004) (stating “as a matter
    of public policy it is necessary to protect the public interest through enactment of this subtitle to
    regulate the granting of [the privilege to practice medicine] and its subsequent use and control”),
    251.001 revisor’s n. (recognizing “the purpose of the Dental Practice Act is to assure that the people
    of the State of Texas receive the highest quality dental care”); Head v. N.M. Bd. of Exam’rs in
    Optometry, 
    374 U.S. 424
    , 428-29 (1963); Ex parte