Ex Parte Carlos Morales-Ryan ( 2008 )
[…] indictment is insufficient. Contrary to Morales-Ryan’s argument, however, section 165.152 is part
    of chapter 165 which is “a unit of the next larger unit” called “Subtitle B” and known as the Medical
    Practice Act. Furthermore, section 165.152 explicitly uses the word “subtitle,” instead of subchapter,
    subsection, subdivision, or paragraph, in its title as well as in its text. The “subtitle” to which section
    165.152 refers, therefore, is “Subtitle B.”
    Additionally, Morales-Ryan’s argument overlooks section 311.011(a) which states “[w]ords
    and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common
    usage.” See TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005). In context and according to the
    rules of grammar and common usage, “this subtitle” means the subtitle that is “close by” or
    “previously mentioned.” The “closest” subtitle that was “previously mentioned” is subtitle B.