Exavier Ruffin v. State ( 2019 )
[…] App. LEXIS 5149, at *5, 8 (concluding that trial court was within its discretion to
    base its determination of competency solely on report that concluded defendant “had attained
    competency to stand trial” when State and defendant did not object to report). We overrule
    appellant’s first issue.
    Right To Testify
    In his second issue, appellant argues that he was deprived of his right to testify on
    his own behalf because his attorney only asked him to state his name before passing appellant to
    the State for questioning. See U.S. Const. amends. VI, XIV; Tex. Const. art. 1, § 10; Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 38.08 (“Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his
    own behalf therein . . . .”).
    After the State rested and out of the jury’s presence, the trial court advised
    appellant that it was his choice whether to testify. Appellant’s attorneys recommended that he
    not testify. One of the attorneys explained that his advice “remained unchanged” that appellant
    5