Exavier Ruffin v. State ( 2019 )
[…] After the State rested and out of the jury’s presence, the trial court advised
    appellant that it was his choice whether to testify. Appellant’s attorneys recommended that he
    not testify. One of the attorneys explained that his advice “remained unchanged” that appellant
    5
    Prior to the amendments that were effective on September 1, 2017, article 46B.079
    required the “head of the facility” to provide notice and the report to the trial court. See
    2017 Tex. Gen. Laws at 3192–93.
    6
    Prior to the amendments that were effective on September 1, 2017, article 46B.084
    provided that the trial court could make the determination based on a report filed under article
    46B.079 and “on other medical information or personal history information relating to the
    defendant.” See 
    id. at 3194–95.
    After the amendment, article 46B.084 reads: “The Court may
    make the determination [with regard to the defendant’s competency to stand trial] based only on
    the most recent report that is filed under Article 46B.079 . . . and on other medical information or
    personal history information relating to the defendant.” See 
    id. (current version
    at Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 46B.084(a-1)(1)).
    6
    should not testify because “[t]here [was] no scenario where [appellant]’s testimony aids his
    defense. This cannot end well for him. He is out of his mind if he wants to testify today. I will