Ricke Sony v. State ( 2009 )
[…] found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See 
    id. The jury
    is the sole
    judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony. Moore v.
    State, 
    935 S.W.2d 124
    , 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). The jury may choose to accept or reject all or
    part of the testimony, and we must resolve any conflicts and inconsistencies in the evidence in favor
    of the jury’s verdict. Id.; Jennings v. State, 
    107 S.W.3d 85
    , 88 (Tex. App. —San Antonio 2003, no
    pet.).
    -7-
    04-08-00806-CR
    Section 545.420 of the Code provides that “a person may not participate in any manner in
    a race[.]” TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 545.420(a)(1). The jury charge tracked the language of
    section 545.420(b)(2) by defining racing as “THE USE OF ONE OR MORE VEHICLES IN AN
    ATTEMPT TO OUTGAIN OR OUTDISTANCE ANOTHER VEHICLE.” 
    Id. at §
    545.420(b)(2)
    Officer McFarland testified Sony’s Mazda and the Dodge were traveling over ninety miles per hour
    on Interstate Highway 35. According to Officer McFarland, the vehicles overtook other vehicles on