Ricke Sony v. State ( 2009 )
[…] abuse of discretion standard. See 
    id. In addition,
    we review the evidence offered in support of a
    defensive issue in the light most favorable to the defense. See Pennington v. State, 
    54 S.W.3d 852
    ,
    856 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, pet. ref’d).
    To raise the defense of necessity, the defendant must admit to committing the offense and
    then offer necessity as a justification.        Hubbard v. State, 
    133 S.W.3d 797
    , 801 (Tex.
    App.—Texarkana 2004, pet. ref'd); 
    Pennington, 54 S.W.3d at 857
    . Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal
    Code provides:
    Conduct is justified if:
    (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to
    avoid imminent harm;
    (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh,
    according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be
    prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
    (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct
    does not otherwise plainly appear.
    TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 9.22 (Vernon 2003). Under section 9.22(1), a defendant is required to
    present evidence that he reasonably believed a specific harm was imminent. 
    Id. § 9.22(1);
    Pennington, 54 S.W.3d at 857