Antonio Marquez A/K/A Tony Marquez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Marquez argues the evidence is factually insufficient because the State failed to prove the
    following: (1) the identity of the person he allegedly tried to murder; (2) he actually shot and
    wounded the unidentified individual; (3) he discharged the pistol in a deadly manner; and (4) the
    pistol found by officers had actually fired any rounds of ammunition. First, there is no requirement
    that the State prove the actual identity of an attempted murder victim to secure a conviction for
    attempted murder. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 21.07 (Vernon 2009) (“When the name
    of the person is unknown to the grand jury, that fact shall be stated . . . .”); Manrique v. State, 
    994 S.W.2d 640
    , 641-43 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (recognizing the State may prosecute a defendant for
    attempted murder on a person or persons unknown to the grand jury). Second, “the offense of