Id. A personcommits continuous violence against the family if, during a period that is twelve months or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) against another person or persons whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by §§ 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.11; see also
id. § 22.01(a)(holding that a person commits assault if they intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause bodily injury to another); TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (defining a “dating relationship” as “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.”). Here, it is undisputed that Martinez and Pena were in a “dating relationship.”
Id. § 71.0021(b).III. ANALYSIS In his brief, Pena concedes that he committed the assault which occurred on January 16, 2017. Pena acknowledges that he “backhanded” Martinez, causing her a busted lip and pain.