Benedict Emesowum v. Milam Street Auto Storage, Inc. D/B/A Fast Tow Wrecker and Zone One Auto Storage ( 2015 )
[…] the statutory requirement to identify who may park in the lot and to prohibit all
    others, as it prohibited “unauthorized” individuals from parking in the shopping
    center, and an individual was not authorized to use parking lot if they were not
    visiting a business within the center. See 
    Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 822
    ; Merry
    
    Homes, 312 S.W.3d at 943
    .
    III.   Civil Liability of Towing Company
    In further arguing for reversal, Emesowum next cites the civil liability
    statute found in Texas Occupations Code section 2308.404(c).          This section
    provides that “[a] towing company, booting company, or parking facility owner
    who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this chapter is liable to the
    5
    owner or operator of the vehicle that is the subject of the violation for $1,000 plus
    three times the amount of fees assessed in the vehicle’s removal, towing, storage,
    or booting.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2308.404(c). Emesowum does not provide a
    supporting argument explaining why this provision applies to his appellate
    challenges and does not cite to the record; therefore, we hold that he has waived
    this issue on appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i).