the Boeing Company and the Greater Kelly Development Authority N/K/A the Port Authority of San Antonio v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] hold that the Boeing Company has not conclusively established that the exception applies
    to the information at issue in this case. Essentially for the reasons expressed in the court of
    appeals’ concurring opinion, see 
    412 S.W.3d 1
    , 18 (Pemberton, J., concurring), I
    respectfully dissent.
    A.     Protection of Private Interests
    The Texas Public Information Act requires governmental bodies to make all “public
    information” available to the public, subject to specified exceptions. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    §§ 552.021, .101–.154. Section 552.104 excepts from this requirement any “information
    that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.” 
    Id. § 552.104(a).
    Texas
    Attorneys General have long construed this section as protecting only the interests of
    governmental bodies and not those of private parties. See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD–592