Martin E. Santillan v. Ester Campos ( 2009 )
[…] Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 
    701 S.W.2d 238
    , 242 (Tex. 1985). In the child-support
    context, sufficiency challenges are not independent points of error, but are “incorporated into an
    abuse of discretion determination.” McGuire v. McGuire, 
    4 S.W.3d 382
    , 387 n.2 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, no pet.).
    B. Amount of Child Support
    Trial courts apply the presumptive guidelines set out in section 154.125 of the Texas
    Family Code to determine the amount of child support. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.125(b)
    (Vernon 2008). Regarding a child-support award, section 154.062 provides that a court “shall
    calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this
    section.”   
    Id. § 154.062(a).
       “Net resources” includes all wage and salary income, self-
    employment income, and all other income actually being received. 
    Id. § 154.062(b).
    Section