IN RE Maria Cristina BRITTINGHAM-SADA,
[…] The Houston court further noted that courts have inherent power to sanction for abuse of judicial process, and this inherent power also justified the sanctions. Id. Broesche is, however, readily distinguishable from the instant case because the trial court found at least twenty-six bases to sanction the party, 218 S.W.3d at 275, whereas the only basis asserted in the motion for sanctions in this case is the request for the legislative continuance which Mackie alleges was a sham.
In 2003, the Texas Legislature passed an amendment to § 30.003, adding § 30.003(g), which provides:
If the attorney for the party seeking a continuance under this section is a member or member-elect of the legislature, the attorney shall file a copy of the application for a continuance with the Texas Ethics Commission. The copy must be sent to the commission not later than the third business day after the date on which the attorney files the application with the court.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 30.003(g) (Vernon 2008). The addition of this subsection arose from legislation relating to a sunset review of the Texas Ethics Commission. Tex. H.B. 1606, 78th Leg., R.S. (2003).