IN RE Maria Cristina BRITTINGHAM-SADA,
[…] A hearing was set on the motion to compel and for sanctions on August 11, 2009. We granted a motion for emergency stay and stayed the hearing pending our resolution of this original proceeding.
Discussion
Section 30.003(d) of the Code requires a party seeking a legislative continuance to file an affidavit which constitutes proof of the necessity for a continuance. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 30.003(d) (Vernon 2008). Section 30.003(d) expressly provides, “The affidavit need not be corroborated.” Id.
Section 30.003(e) provides, “If the member of the legislature is an attorney for a party, the affidavit must contain a declaration that it is the attorney’s intention to participate actively in the preparation of the case and that the attorney has not taken the case for the purpose of obtaining a continuance under this section.” Id. at § 30.003(e). In DeVries v. Taylor, the Texas Supreme Court stated that it was proper for the trial court to ascertain the date the attorney was retained in order to determine the applicability of the statute. 505 S.W.2d 780, 781 (Tex. 1973); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.