Ex Parte Marcelleus Jhekwuoba Anunobi A/K/A Marcellius Anunobi ( 2008 )
[…] Estrada v. State, 
    594 S.W.2d 445
    , 446 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980).
    The trial court’s discretion to set the conditions of bail is not, however, unlimited. A condition of
    pre-trial bail is judged by three criteria: it must be reasonable; it must be to secure the defendant’s
    presence at trial; and it must be related to the safety of the alleged victim or the community. Ex parte
    Anderer, 
    61 S.W.3d 398
    , 401-02 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (making a distinction between pre-trial bail
    and bail pending appeal); see TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 17.40(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008)
    (authorizing trial court to impose “any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim
    of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community” in order to “secure a defendant’s attendance
    at trial”); see also Burson v. State, 
    202 S.W.3d 423
    , 425-26 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2006, no pet.)
    -3-
    04-08-00721-CR
    (interpreting §17.40(a) to mean a single bail condition may be solely related to the safety of the