Ex Parte Marcelleus Jhekwuoba Anunobi A/K/A Marcellius Anunobi ( 2008 )
[…] Medicaid or insurance companies illegally,” and no commission of other crimes. Anunobi now
    appeals the bond condition of home confinement.
    ANALYSIS
    The purpose of pre-trial bail is to secure the defendant’s attendance at trial, and the power
    to require bail should not be used as an instrument of oppression. Ex parte Ivey, 
    594 S.W.2d 98
    , 99
    (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980). Excessive bail is prohibited by both the United States and
    Texas Constitutions. See U.S. CONST . amends. VIII, XIV; see also TEX . CONST . art. I, §§ 11, 13.
    Article 17.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides a framework for setting a defendant’s bail:
    -2-
    04-08-00721-CR
    1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the
    undertaking will be complied with.
    2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of
    oppression.
    3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed
    are to be considered.
    4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.
    5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be
    considered.
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 17.15 (Vernon 2005). Factors to be considered in applying these
    rules include: (1) the length of the sentence; (2) the nature of the offense; (3) the defendant’s work