Travis Lamb v. State ( 2015 )
[…] MOTION FOR REHEARING, OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE, MOTION TO PUBLISH
    I. THE PRESENCE OF ADULTERANTS OR DILUTANTS CANNOT BE USED ESTABLISH
    THE PRESENCE OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE AT ABOVE-TRACE LEVELS
    A. The Controlled Substance Act and the definitions of “controlled
    substance” and “adulterants and dilutants”
    The Controlled Substances Act defines “adulterant or dilutant” as: “any
    material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of
    its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.” TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE § 481.002(49). The Controlled Substance Act defines “controlled
    substance” as:
    “a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in
    Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 4.
    The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or
    other substance containing a controlled substance.”
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.002(5). While not the model of clarity, a fair
    reading of Section 481.002(5) requires that “controlled substance” must be listed in a
    schedule or penalty group. In the context of Appellant’s case, the State must prove