•                                                                                                 ACCEPTED
[…] As the plaintiff in a tax-protest suit under section 112.052, CR.5, CGG had the
    burden to provide all of the documentation necessary to support its claim. See TEX.
    TAX CODE § 112.052(d) (“A taxpayer shall produce contemporaneous records and
    supporting documentation appropriate to the tax or fee for the transactions in question
    to substantiate and enable verification of a taxpayer’s claim relating to the amount of
    the tax, penalty, or interest that has been assessed or collected or will be refunded, as
    required by Section 111.0041.”); 
    id. § 111.008(a)
    (authorizing Comptroller to “compute
    and determine the amount of tax to be paid from information contained in the report
    or from any other information available to the comptroller”); Alon USA, LP v. State,
    
    222 S.W.3d 19
    , 34 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied) (“Where the tax cannot be
    9
    determined with reasonable mathematical certainty from the available records, and the