•                                                                                                 ACCEPTED
[…] CGG
    Br. 31; see also 
    id. at 45.
    But the Legislature’s purpose in using the “to a project” language
    was to constrain the “labor or materials” exception to labor or materials directly used
    in projects to build, improve, or maintain real property. If the Legislature had intended
    only the modest nexus that CGG urges, it would have used language such as “in
    connection with a project,” as it did in a neighboring provision governing calculation
    of a taxpayer’s total revenue for franchise-tax purposes.            See TEX. TAX CODE
    § 171.1011(g)(3) (allowing taxpayer to exclude from total revenue payments for labor
    or materials “in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction,
    remodeling, remediation, or repair of improvements on real property”); Titan 
    Transp., 433 S.W.3d at 637-38
    (stating that “‘[i]n connection with’ is a phrase of intentional
    breadth” that “can only be read as requiring some reasonable nexus between the
    23
    services, labor, and materials for which the taxpayer pays a subcontractor and ‘the actual