•                                                                                                 ACCEPTED
[…] judgment in full”) (emphasis added), with 
    id. at 60
    n.14 (“CGG has never argued that it
    qualifies as an ‘actual owner’ of goods based on its proprietary sales.”); see also infra Part
    II.
    In an effort to avoid these problems (and deduct millions of dollars in ineligible
    costs), CGG argues that the Comptroller waived any argument that CGG failed to
    segregate its eligible costs from its ineligible costs. CGG Br. 63-64. CGG’s waiver
    argument is both legally erroneous and factually flawed.
    As the plaintiff in a tax-protest suit under section 112.052, CR.5, CGG had the
    burden to provide all of the documentation necessary to support its claim. See TEX.
    TAX CODE § 112.052(d) (“A taxpayer shall produce contemporaneous records and
    supporting documentation appropriate to the tax or fee for the transactions in question
    to substantiate and enable verification of a taxpayer’s claim relating to the amount of
    the tax, penalty, or interest that has been assessed or collected or will be refunded, as
    required by Section 111.0041.”); 
    id. § 111.008(a)
    (authorizing Comptroller to “compute
    and determine the amount of tax to be paid from information contained in the report
    or from any other information available to the comptroller”); Alon USA, LP v. State,
    
    222 S.W.3d 19
    , 34 (Tex.