Cecil Adams and Maxine Adams v. Harris County and Christopher A. Prine, Clerk of the First Court of Appeals ( 2015 )
[…] Appellants incorrectly claim that Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 29.6 excepts the Interlocutory Order from the general rule that a party may only appeal a final judgment. Moreover, there is no other authority granting jurisdiction to hear the appeal of the Interlocutory Order. Therefore, this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear Appellants’ interlocutory appeal of the district court’s interlocutory order denying Appellants’ motion to dismiss Harris County’s interpleader suit.
17 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(d) (West 2013) (authorizing, but not requiring, a district court to, “by written order, permit an appeal from an order that is not otherwise appealable” if certain conditions are met). 18 See generally Clerk’s Record. 6 PRAYER For these reasons, Appellee Harris County asks the Court to grant this motion and dismiss the appeal of the district court order denying Appellants’ motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, to affirm the district court’s