ROBERTO BALLI                                            CLAUDIA V. BALLI
[…] Aggravated           5 Years                   Injury to Elderly   10 Years
    Robbery              Art. 12.01(4)(A)          Disabled Person,    Art. 12.01(2)(D)
    Art. 12.03(a)             First Degree
    Therefore, there is nothing absurd about aggravated assault with a
    misdemeanor assault as a primary crime having a two-year statute of limitations,
    particularly because that is exactly what the statutes mandate.
    C. THE IN PARI MATERIA DOCTRINE YIELDS A TWO-YEAR STATUTE OF
    LIMITATIONS FOR AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A MISDEMEANOR ASSAULT AS
    THE PRIMARY CRIME
    Article 12.01 and Article 12.03(d) should be read harmoniously with each
    other. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision conflicts with a
    33
    special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that
    effect is given to both.”). When two statutes are in pari materia, the doctrine
    requires that the statutes be “taken, read, and construed together, each enactment in
    reference to the other, as though they were parts of one and the same law.” Jones
    v. State, 
    396 S.W.3d 558
    , 561 (Tex. Crim.