ROBERTO BALLI                                            CLAUDIA V. BALLI
[…] weapon. (Indictment, 1 CR 12–14).
    Although Schunior “could . . . be charged with felony deadly conduct,” like
    the State argues, the truth is that Schunior was not charged with felony deadly
    27
    conduct. (State’s Brief at 33). Again, Schunior was charged with aggravated
    assault, with misdemeanor assault as the primary crime.
    The legislature intended exactly what the statute reads, that an aggravated
    offense not enumerated in chapter 12 carries the same statute of limitations as its
    primary crime. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.03(d). There is only one primary
    crime to a charged aggravated offense, the statute is clear: “any offense titled
    ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.”
    By contrast, the legislature specified in article 12.03(b) that the statute of
    limitations for a criminal conspiracy or an organized criminal activity is that of the
    “most severe serious offense” that is the object of the conspiracy or the organized
    activity.