ROBERTO BALLI                                            CLAUDIA V. BALLI
[…] Schunior, 467 S.W.3d at 87
    ; see also 
    Bennett, 415 S.W.3d at 875
    (Keller, P.J.,
    concurring). Consequently, the plain language analysis gives full effect to every
    word in both articles, including the “except” clauses in both articles: Article
    12.01(7) applies to those felonies not enumerated in 12.01(1)–(6) and to those
    felonies not provided for in Article 12.03 (pursuant to the “except” clause in
    Article 12.01); Article 12.03(d) applies to those aggravated offenses that not
    enumerated in Article 12.01(1)–(6).
    It is also clear and unambiguous that Article 12.03(d) is specific as to which
    offense is to be used to determine the statute of limitations of an aggravated
    offense under 12.03(d): “any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry
    the same limitation period as the primary crime.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    12.03(d) (emphasis added). Article 12.03(d) uses the word “the” to modify the
    phrase “primary crime.” Therefore, a charged aggravated offense may have only
    ONE primary crime.
    15
    1. The Tyler Court of Appeals and the San Antonio Court of Appeals