ROBERTO BALLI                                            CLAUDIA V. BALLI
[…] offense, and not afterward.
    12.03(d)
    Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears
    the title “aggravated” shall carry the same limitation period as the
    primary crime.
    In analyzing the statutory language, it is imperative to read the text of the
    statute as written, without adding or deleting words. Arredondo v. State, 
    406 S.W.3d 300
    , 307 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013) (stating that “Courts must apply
    penal statutes exactly as they read.”). Therefore, it is important to note that Article
    12.01, before enumerating limitation periods for specific offenses, reads: “Except
    as provided in Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these
    limits, and not afterward.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.01 (emphasis added).
    This language specifically gives deference to Article 12.03, the specific statute,
    over Article 12.01, the general statute with a “catch all” provision. See Bennett,
    
    13 415 S.W.3d at 872