ROBERTO BALLI                                            CLAUDIA V. BALLI
[…] Arredondo v. State, 
    406 S.W.3d 300
    , 307 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013) (stating that “Courts must apply
    penal statutes exactly as they read.”). Therefore, it is important to note that Article
    12.01, before enumerating limitation periods for specific offenses, reads: “Except
    as provided in Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these
    limits, and not afterward.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.01 (emphasis added).
    This language specifically gives deference to Article 12.03, the specific statute,
    over Article 12.01, the general statute with a “catch all” provision. See Bennett,
    
    13 415 S.W.3d at 872
    (Keller, P.J., concurring) (stating the “provisions of Article
    12.03 trump any provisions found in Article 12.01.”).
    Article 12.03(d) reads “Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any
    offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the
    primary crime.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.03(d) (emphasis added). It is
    apparent from the plain language of Articles 12.01 and 12.03(d) that the statutes
    are intended to be read and applied harmoniously.           The language of Article