ROBERTO BALLI                                            CLAUDIA V. BALLI
[…] Bennett, 415 S.W.3d at 872
    (Keller,
    P.J., concurring). In doing so, we presume the legislature intended the statutory
    scheme to be effective in its entirety.     Id. (citing 
    Bays, 396 S.W.3d at 584
    ).
    Although Articles 12.01 and 12.03 appear to be conflict in regards to Article
    12.01’s three-year “catch-all” provision, the reality is: There is no conflict at all.
    
    Id. 11 Chapter
    12 does not enumerate or specifically list a statute of limitations for
    aggravated assault. Aggravated assault is a felony. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.02. In
    this case, Appellee Schunior is charged with four counts of aggravated assault
    whose primary crime is misdemeanor assault. [1 CR 12–14]. Article 12.01(7)
    states, “Except as provided in Article 12.03,” the statute of limitations is “three
    years from the date of the commission of the offense: all other felonies;” while
    Article 12.03(d) unambiguously states that, “Except as otherwise provided in this
    chapter, any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation
    period as the primary crime.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 12.01(7) & 12.03(d).