Don A. Payne v. Center for Health Care Services ( 2008 )
[…] Banks, 
    470 F.3d 569
    , 571-72 (5th Cir. 2006) (concluding Congress did not intend for private enforcement of HIPAA), we
    address only whether CHCS is immune from suit for alleged violations of the Texas Health and Safety Code.
    2
    Payne contends CHCS’s “Local Plan for Fiscal Year 2004-2005” indicates CHCS is facing a “major
    critical time” and “a budget shortfall” for which CHCS has instituted “implementation of a fee-for-services model.”
    Payne argues “fees-for-services are geared for profit”; therefore, under Texas Health and Safety Code section
    534.001, CHCS is not an entity entitled to governmental immunity. See T EX . H EALTH & S AFETY C O D E A N N . §
    534.001(g) (Vernon Supp. 2007)(“An entity is, for the purpose of operating a psychiatric center, a governmental unit
    and a unit of local government under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and a local government under
    Chapter 102, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, if the entity: (1) is not operated to make a profit . . . .”) (emphasis
    added). However, the record contains no evidence that CHCS operates for profit. Payne also contends CHCS is not
    entitled to immunity because it is an independent entity that acts as a “portal authority” through which “[the