Don A. Payne v. Center for Health Care Services ( 2008 )
[…] Trial Court No. 2007-CI-10811
    Honorable Martha Tanner, Judge Presiding
    Opinion by:       Sandee Bryan Marion, Justice
    Sitting:          Alma L. López, Chief Justice
    Catherine Stone, Justice
    Sandee Bryan Marion, Justice
    Delivered and Filed: September 10, 2008
    AFFIRMED
    This is an appeal from the trial court’s order granting appellee’s plea to the jurisdiction. We
    affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    In the underlying lawsuit, Don Payne sued the Center for Health Care Services (“CHCS”)
    for alleged violations of Texas Health and Safety Code section 241.152, which with exceptions not
    applicable here provides as follows: “a hospital or an agent or employee of a hospital may not
    disclose health care information about a patient to any person other than the patient or the patient’s
    04-08-00136-CV
    legally authorized representative without the written authorization of the patient or the patient’s
    legally authorized representative.”1 TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN . § 241.152(a) (Vernon
    2001). “A patient aggrieved by a violation of this subchapter relating to the unauthorized release of
    confidential health care information may bring an action for: (1) appropriate injunctive relief; and