Don A. Payne v. Center for Health Care Services ( 2008 )
[…] consent to sue. 
    Id. A party
    may establish consent by referencing a legislative statute or a resolution
    granting express legislative permission. Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones, 
    8 S.W.3d 636
    , 638 (Tex.
    1999). “Legislative consent to sue the State must be expressed in ‘clear and unambiguous
    language.’” 
    IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 854
    .
    CHCS is a mental health and mental retardation center established pursuant to the Texas
    Health and Safety Code. See TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN . §§ 534.001(b); 571.003 (Vernon
    Supp. 2007). A community center, such a CHCS, is “an agency of the state” and “a unit of local
    government” “as defined and specified by Chapters 101 and 102, Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code.” 
    Id. § 534.001(c)(1).
    “The purpose of section 534.001(c)(1), as demonstrated by its reference
    to the Tort Claims Act, is to subject community centers to the limited waiver of sovereign immunity
    set forth in the Tort Claims Act.” Brooks v. Center for Healthcare Serv.,