Rodriguez, Hector L. ( 2015 )
[…] that this Court repealed in 1985 when it adopted the Texas Rules of Evidence, Hardy,
    at 519-523, have been reenacted by the Texas Legislature and, since 1999, have been
    codified in the Texas Occupations Code. TEX. OCC. CODE § 159.001, et seq.
    TEX. OCC. CODE § 159.002 (b) provides that a “record of the identify,
    diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by a physician that is created or
    maintained by a physician is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed
    except as provided by this chapter.” Section 159.003 (a)(10) provides an exception
    to the privilege of confidentiality “in a criminal prosecution in which the patient is
    a victim, witness, or defendant.” Despite the general exception to confidentiality in
    criminal prosecutions in (a)(10), § 159.003 (b) expressly provides that § 159 does
    “not authorize the release of confidential information to investigate or substantiate
    criminal charges against a patient,” and § 159.003 (c) expressly provides that
    “[r]ecords or communications are not discoverable under Subsection (a)(10) until the
    court in which the prosecution is pending makes an in camera determination as to the
    relevancy of the records or communications or any portion of the records or
    communications. That determination does not constitute a determination as to the
    admissibility of the information.”
    The MPA recognizes that notwithstanding and despite the lack of a privilege
    11
    in the Rules of Evidence (and notwithstanding and despite this Court’s prior repeal
    of a prior version of the statute) regarding the ultimate admissibility of confidential