Rodriguez, Hector L. ( 2015 )
[…] or subpoena.”     TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 159.003(a)(10), (12) (West 2012).
    Rodriguez points to section 159.003(b) of the Occupations Code, which provides:
    “This section does not authorize the release of confidential information to
    investigate or substantiate criminal charges against a patient.” 
    Id. § 159.003(b).
    Like the rest of the chapter, this provision is directed at the physician’s authority or
    lack thereof to disclose a patient’s records; it does not limit the State’s access to
    those records through subpoena.        See 
    id. § 159.003(a)(10),
    (12), see also 
    id. § 159.004(1)
    (West 2012) (excepting to privilege of confidentiality in allowing for
    disclosure of medical records in situation other than court or administrative
    proceeding to “a governmental agency, if the disclosure is required or authorized
    by law”). Under the circumstances here, the MPA does not provide any basis for
    protecting Rodriguez’s medical records or blood-test results from disclosure
    pursuant to subpoena and, as a result, it does not provide Rodriguez with grounds
    to assert a reasonable expectation of privacy.