Rodriguez, Hector L. ( 2015 )
[…] Evidence 509.     Rodriguez contends that the MPA’s re-enactment means that,
    despite Rule 509, he retains a limited privilege and confidentiality in his medical
    records with respect to their discovery in criminal proceedings.
    We disagree. The MPA excepts from its general rule of physician-patient
    confidentiality “any criminal prosecution where the patient is a victim, witness or
    11
    defendant” and for response to “a court or a party to an action under a court order
    or subpoena.”     TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 159.003(a)(10), (12) (West 2012).
    Rodriguez points to section 159.003(b) of the Occupations Code, which provides:
    “This section does not authorize the release of confidential information to
    investigate or substantiate criminal charges against a patient.” 
    Id. § 159.003(b).
    Like the rest of the chapter, this provision is directed at the physician’s authority or
    lack thereof to disclose a patient’s records; it does not limit the State’s access to
    those records through subpoena.        See 
    id. § 159.003(a)(10),