•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] ARGUMENT
    Issue:         Does mandamus lie to require the OIG to provide Shamrock with
    an administrative hearing on the issue of Shamrock’s alleged
    overpayment?
    I.       Mandamus is appropriate because Shamrock complied with the
    statutory requirement when it requested a hearing three times within 15 days
    of being notified that the OIG would seek to recover an alleged overpayment.
    Shamrock timely requested an appeal of the OIG’s indication it would seek
    to permanently withhold the funds subject to the temporary payment hold. Section
    531.1201(a) of the Government Code requires that a provider “request an appeal
    under this section not later than the 15th day after the provider is notified that the
    commission or the commission’s office of inspector general will seek to recover an
    overpayment or debt from the provider.” TEX GOV’T CODE§ 531.1201(a)(emphasis
    added). Shamrock complied with this requirement. Shamrock requested an appeal
    on 10/4/13, 10/7/13, and 10/9/13, all of which were within 15 days of the OIG’s
    10/2/13 e-mailed notice of an intent to seek recovery of an overpayment. (App. Ex.