96 S.W.3d 497, 500 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2002, pet. ref’d); Ex parte
[…] Dukes represents that he is confined in jail awaiting trial and has not been prosecuted in a timely manner. Thus, he seeks immediate release. This court, however, as an intermediate court of appeals, is not authorized to grant the relief requested. Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (Vernon 2004). However, in criminal matters, a court of 1 This proceeding arises out of Cause No. 2006-CR-8524, styled The State of Texas v.