IN RE Arthur DUKES
[…] Karen Angelini, Justice
    Phylis J. Speedlin, Justice
    Delivered and Filed: August 27, 2008
    PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION
    On August 12, 2008, Arthur Dukes filed two original petitions for a writ of habeas corpus
    in this court. Dukes represents that he is confined in jail awaiting trial and has not been prosecuted
    in a timely manner. Thus, he seeks immediate release. This court, however, as an intermediate court
    of appeals, is not authorized to grant the relief requested.
    Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of
    appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue
    of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order,
    judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (Vernon 2004). However, in criminal matters, a court of
    1
    This proceeding arises out of Cause No. 2006-CR-8524, styled The State of Texas v. Arthur Dukes, pending