Jeovany Vargas v. State ( 2008 )
[…] overrule its previous holding in Segura v. State, No. 04-05-00320-CR, 
    2006 WL 1748438
    , at *1
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio June 28, 2006, no pet.) and apply the analysis contained in Hess v.
    State, 
    224 S.W.3d 511
    , 515 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, pet. ref’d). In Hess, the court held
    that such an instruction was error because it singled out specific evidence and unduly
    emphasized the defendant’s refusal to take a breath test while failing to clarify the law.
    The jury instruction in the present case, just as in Segura and Hess, mirrors the language
    of section 724.061. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.061 (“a person’s refusal . . . to submit to the
    taking of a specimen of breath or blood . . . may be introduced into evidence at the person’s
    trial.”); Segura, 
    2006 WL 1748438
    at *1; 
    Hess, 224 S.W.3d at 515
    . The State argues, when the
    court’s charge tracks the language of the applicable statutes, there is no error in that portion of
    the charge. Duffy v. State, 
    567 S.W.2d 197
    , 204 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).