Jose F. Vasquez, Jr. v. Texas Workforce Commission, Merchants Building Maintenance, LLC, and Pat Montez ( 2009 )
[…] See 
    Hunnicutt, 988 S.W.2d at 708
    (“[T]he issue is whether the
    evidence introduced before the trial court shows facts in existence at the time of the TEC’s
    decision that reasonably support the decision.”).
    -6-
    04-08-00508-CV
    We must determine whether the summary judgment evidence established, as a matter of
    law, that substantial evidence existed to support TWC’s decision. TWC specifically found that
    Vasquez engaged in work related misconduct and was, therefore, not eligible for unemployment
    benefits. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 207.044(a) (Vernon 2006) (“An individual is disqualified
    for benefits if the individual was discharged for misconduct connected with the individual’s last
    work.”).
    In its decision denying Vasquez benefits, TWC acknowledged the conflicting testimony.
    The question is not whether there was conflicting evidence before TWC, but whether its denial
    of benefits was supported by more than a scintilla of evidence. See 
    Olivarez, 693 S.W.2d at 932