in the Interest of J.A.T., a Minor Child , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 10177 ( 2016 )
[…] we must presume that the omitted portion of the record supports the trial court’s
    finding that Allen lacked standing when she filed this lawsuit, she nevertheless
    acquired standing to intervene—in the same proceeding she initiated and in which
    she still was named as a respondent—because she was named J.A.T.’s managing
    conservator in a temporary order that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to issue.
    We cannot agree. We instead conclude that Allen’s argument impermissibly relies
    on selected parts of sections 102.003 and 102.004 while overlooking others.
    Section 102.003 concerns standing to file an original suit, and provides that
    “[i]n computing the time necessary for standing under Subsection[] (a)(9) . . . , the
    court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall
    consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date
    of commencement of the suit.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(b) (emphasis
    added); see also In re Vogel, 
    261 S.W.3d 917
    , 921 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (orig. proceeding) (stating that standing to file suit is
    determined as of the time the suit was filed (citing Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v.