in the Interest of J.A.T., a Minor Child , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 10177 ( 2016 )
[…] parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the
    child’s physical health or emotional development.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(b). Allen does not contend that she met her
    burden to show that appointment of one or both of J.A.T.’s parents as managing
    conservator would significantly impair his physical health or emotional
    development, but instead argues only that at the time she intervened, she had
    standing to file an original suit.
    We agree that a person who has standing to file an original petition under
    section 102.003(a)(9) generally may instead file a petition in intervention;1
    however, Allen could not intervene in this lawsuit because section 102.004(b) only
    permits the trial court to grant leave to intervene “in a pending suit filed by a
    person authorized to do so under this subchapter.” See 
    id. Because Allen
    lacked
    standing when she originally filed this SAPCR, this was not a “suit filed by a
    person authorized to do so,” so she did not acquire standing to intervene in this suit
    while the case was pending.
    We overrule the sole issue presented.
    1