Gen. Motors Corp. v. Gayle,
951 S.W.2d 469, 476 (Tex. 1997). The United States and Texas Constitutions guarantee the right 5 to trial by jury. See U.S. Const. art. III, § 2 (“The trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury . . . .”), amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury . . . .”), amend VII (“In Suits at common law . . . the right of trial by jury shall be preserved . . . .” ); Tex. Const. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.”). The Family Code entitles a party to a jury trial on the appointment of joint managing conservators. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.002(c)(1). A party demanding a jury trial must file a written request at least 30 days before trial and pay a fee. Tex. R. Civ. P. 216(a), (b).