California,
422 U.S. 806(1975).” Waiver of Right to Counsel In all criminal prosecutions, a defendant has the right to assistance of counsel. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(a) (West Supp. 2014). He likewise has the right to self-representation. Faretta v. California,
422 U.S. 806, 821,
95 S. Ct. 2525, 2534 (1975) (“The Sixth Amendment, when naturally read, thus implies a right of self-representation.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(f) (“A defendant may voluntarily and intelligently waive in writing the right to counsel.”). To waive the right to counsel intelligently and competently, a defendant must be admonished of the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation.
Faretta, 422 U.S. at 835, 95 S. Ct. at 2541; Goffney v. State,
843 S.W.2d 583, 584 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).