Ex Parte Estreberto T. Soria ( 2015 )
[…] significant work history, and has support from his family. He contends these
    factors indicate he is not a flight risk and that the trial court’s setting his bond at
    $750,000 “amounts to using bail as an instrument of oppression[.]” He maintains
    that the bond amount “far exceeds what [he] and his family can realistically make,
    and ignores factors in the record supporting a much lower amount.”
    III. Excessive Bail
    Both the United States and Texas constitutions prohibit excessive bail. U.S.
    CONST. amends. VIII, XIV; Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 11, 13. Article 17.15 provides
    rules for the court to follow in fixing bail amounts. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    17.15 (West 2015). In exercising its discretion in setting a bail amount, the trial
    court must consider: (1) whether bail is “sufficiently high to give reasonable
    assurance that the undertaking will be complied with[;]” (2) that the bail amount
    cannot be used as an instrument of oppression; (3) the nature and circumstances of
    the offense; (4) the defendant’s ability to make bail; and (5) the future safety of the
    victim and the community. 
    Id. The court
    may consider other factors and