State v. Gabriel Pimentel ( 2015 )
[…] McGee v. State, 105
    -4-
    S.W.3d 609, 615 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003). “[T]he warrant requirement is not lightly set aside, and
    the State shoulders the burden to prove that an exception to the warrant requirement applies.”
    Gutierrez v. State, 
    221 S.W.3d 680
    , 685 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007).
    While consent to search is a recognized exception to the requirement of a warrant,
    Pimentel did not consent to the blood draw. Further, the implied consent statute found in
    Chapter 724 of the Transportation Code is inapplicable to this case. Section 724.011 of the
    Texas Transportation Code, which is also referred to as the implied consent statute, provides, in
    relevant part, that:
    (a) If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been
    committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place,
    or a watercraft, while intoxicated . . . the person is deemed to have consented,
    subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the
    person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or
    the presence in the person’s body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous
    drug, or other substance.
    TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 724.011(a)(West 2011). Under Section 724.011’s plain language, a
    person is deemed to have consented only where it is shown that the person was arrested. See
    Knisley v. State, 
    81 S.W.3d 478
    , 482 (Tex.App.--Dallas 2002, pet. ref’d)(“Under the implied
    consent statute, consent is not implied absent an arrest.”). Section 724.014, which is entitled