IN RE COMMITMENT OF JAMES ANDREW MCCORMACK
[…] App.—Beaumont June
    26, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.), cert. denied, 
    135 S. Ct. 1747
    (U.S. Apr. 6, 2015),
    renders Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code unconstitutional. We
    find that McCormack’s issues are without merit and we affirm the trial court’s
    judgment and order of civil commitment.
    Notice of Anticipated Release
    McCormack contends the State’s petition is barred because the Texas
    Department of Corrections gave the multidisciplinary team notice of McCormack’s
    anticipated release less than sixteen months before his date of discharge. 1 Section
    841.021 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Before the person’s anticipated release date, the Texas Department
    of Criminal Justice shall give to the multidisciplinary team established
    under Section 841.022 written notice of the anticipated release of a
    person who:
    (1) is serving a sentence for:
    (A) a sexually violent offense . . . and
    (2) may be a repeat sexually violent offender.
    ….
    1
    The multidisciplinary team assesses whether the person is a repeat sexually
    violent offender and whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent
    offense after release or discharge, gives notice of its assessment to the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice, and recommends the assessment of the person for
    a behavioral abnormality. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.022.
    2
    (c) The Texas Department of Criminal Justice . . . shall give the notice
    described by Subsection (a) . . . not later than the first day of the 16th
    month before the person’s anticipated release or discharge date, but
    under exigent circumstances may give the notice at any time before
    the anticipated release or discharge date.
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.021(a), (c).
    In his brief on appeal, McCormack argues section 841.021(c) establishes a
    mandatory duty for the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) to send
    written notice to the multidisciplinary team not later than the first day of the
    sixteenth month before his anticipated release or discharge, and he argues that
    section 841.021 does not permit the State to pursue a person’s civil commitment
    unless exigent circumstances are shown for the TDCJ to give notice to the
    multidisciplinary team on a later date.